x
Login

Privacy Policy

1. Scope

Pepite Courtage places the utmost importance on privacy and personal data protection, as well as compliance with legal provisions in this regard.

The European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) stipulates that personal data must be processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently. Therefore, this privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”) aims to provide you with clear and straightforward information about how we process your personal data when you use our website.

2. Data Processing

To operate www.fabfrenchinsurance.com, we collect and use your personal data (hereinafter referred to as “personal data”).

Fab French Insurance is 100% owned and managed by PEPITE COURTAGE, SAS with a share capital of €9,940, located at 1432 Route de Bayonne, 40230 BENESSE MAREMNE, and registered with the RCS of DAX under number 811 441 971. PEPITE COURTAGE is the entity that determines the means and purposes of data processing on the website. Thus, we act as a data processor in accordance with personal data regulations, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679, which protects personal data processing and the freedom to use such data.

3. What data do we collect, how, and why?

By using our website or subscribing to our services, you provide us with certain information about yourself, some of which may be of a nature that identifies you (“personal data”). This occurs when you browse our site, contact us, subscribe to our services, or fill out online forms.

The nature and quality of the personal data collected about you vary depending on the relationships you establish with PEPITE COURTAGE, with the main categories being:

  • Identification Data: This includes any information that allows us to identify you, such as your name, surname, phone number, postal or email address, date of birth, nationality, and any information you provide when you get in touch with us. This may also include the content of the message and any information disclosed later during your interactions with PEPITE COURTAGE.
  • Personal Situation: Marital status, family situation, etc.
  • Data Related to Your Property or Accommodation.
  • Vehicle Data: Ownership of a car, type of car, maker, license plate number, etc.
  • Insurance Data: Covering various topics such as vehicle, home, travel, etc.
  • Login Access: These are the details we need to access your personal account, such as the password and other information required for authentication and account access. It may also include your browsing data, such as your IP address.
  • Financial Data: Bank details, bank account number, bank name, etc.
  • Data Related to Businesses: This includes the business registration number (KBIS, SIRET number, SIREN number), and the company name.

 

PEPITE COURTAGE ensures that the personal data we collect is relevant, adequate, not excessive, and strictly necessary for our activities.

You are informed that some information is essential to benefit from our services. For example, when you fill out an inquiry form, the fields marked with an asterisk are required. Failure to provide this information may result in our inability to provide you with the relevant service(s).

 

4. Why do we collect your personal data and how?

We collect your personal data for specific purposes and based on various legal grounds.

 

PEPITE COURTAGE uses the following personal data:

 

Purpose Personal data Reason for processing Retention duration
We use this data to:

– Contact you when you fill out the contact form, request quotes, and information

– Conduct audience analysis or statistics (if consented)

– Identification data

– Personal life data

– Browsing data

Consent Data collected through forms are retained for 3 years from the collection date or the date of last contact

 

Retention of contact details for sending the Newsletter and communications until unsubscribed (via the unsubscribe link implemented in the newsletter)

– Provide you with personalized services

– Monitor and improve our websites and applications;

– Secure our websites/applications and ensure your protection against fraud.

– Identification data

– Browsing data

Legitimate interest Your browsing data on our website is retained for a maximum of 13 months
– Management of the company's institutional website and statistical evaluation of its traffic -Identification data

– Business related Data

Legitimate interest Data is retained for 3 years from the date of last contact

 

When managing policies and to provide the customer service, PEPITE COURTAGE uses the following personal data:

Purpose Personal data Reason for processing Retention duration
We use this data to:

– Establish pricing, issue pre-contractual, contractual, and accounting documents, commissioning, risk monitoring, and other required technical operation.

– Data related to businesses

– Banking and financial data

– Medical data

– Legal data

Contractual Your data is retained for 10 years from the expiration of the contract or policy
– Communication for non-commercial purposes (news, monitoring)

– Management of social networks

– Identification data

– Data related to legal entities

Legitimate interest Data is retained for 3 years from the expiration of the contract or policy
Processing complaints, customer requests, and general after-sales service – Identification data

– Data related to legal entities

Legal obligation Data is retained for 5 years from the expiration of the contract or policy

 

In compliance with various regulations such as: Anti money laundering, counter terrorist financing, fraud prevention, and individual protection, PEPITE COURTAGE uses personal data as follows:

Purpose Personal data Reason for processing Retention duration
We use this data to:

– Grant access to files & reports conducted by auditors from governmental organizations in charge of applying AML/CFT regulations

– Identification data

– Data related to businesses

– Banking data

– Legal data

– Medical data

Legal obligation Your data is retained for 5 years from the expiration of the contract or policy
Monitoring and managing requests made by individuals in regard to GDPR – Identification data

– Data related to businesses

Legal obligation Your data is retained for 5 years from the expiration of the contract or policy
Monitoring and managing data breaches – Identification data

– Data related to businesses

Legal obligation Your data is retained for 6 years from the date of the data breach

You are informed that certain information is essential to benefit from our services (for example, when you fill out a collection form, this information is marked with an asterisk). Failure to provide us with this information will result in our inability to provide you with the relevant services.

5. Do we share your personal data?

For certain operations, such as statistical processing, electronic signature management, automation action tracking, data backup, email sending, security management and customer service, we may share your data with the providers we rely on to perform a set of operations and tasks on our behalf:

  • Google (Drive, Mail, etc.)
  • Matomo
  • Pandadoc
  • Zapier
  • CloudWays / Digital Ocean
  • Cloudflare
  • Mailjet
  • Ecilia Modulr Courtage
  • Efficiale
  • Crisp (online chat)
  • Dropbox
  • Parsio

 

However, this data sharing is only done after obtaining your consent or when it is necessary for the execution of our obligations. Moreover, only the information they need to run the service is shared with them. They are required to not use the data for purposes other than those initially intended. We make every effort to ensure that these third parties preserve the confidentiality and security of your data.

Finally, your data may also be transmitted to legal or regulatory authorities to comply with our legal obligations. In both of these cases, as with providers, only the necessary data is provided, and we take every precaution to maintain their confidentiality and security.

We do not sell your data.

 

6. Are your data transferred to third countries?

PEPITE COURTAGE strives to keep personal data in France or, at the very least, within the European Economic Area (EEA). However, it is possible that the data we collect when you use our platform or within the scope of our services may be transferred to other countries, for example, if some of our service providers are located outside the European Union.

 

7. How long do we retain your data?

We retain your personal data only for the time necessary to achieve the purpose for which we hold this data, to meet your needs, or to fulfill our legal obligations (cf. Article 4).

Retention periods vary depending on several factors, such as:

  • Activities of PEPITE COURTAGE
  • Contractual requirements
  • Legal obligations
  • Directives or recommendations from auditors or regulatory authorities.

8. How do we guarantee the security of your data?

PEPITE COURTAGE is committed to protecting the personal data we collect or process against loss, destruction, alteration, unauthorized access, or disclosure.

Thus, we implement all appropriate technical and organizational measures, according to the nature of the data and the risks associated with their processing, to preserve the security and confidentiality of your personal data.

These measures may include practices such as limited access to personal data by PEPITE COURTAGE employees based on their roles, contractual guarantees (when using an external provider for example), conducting privacy impact assessments, regular reviews of our processes and information systems, and physical and/or logical security measures (secured access, authentication process, backup copies, antivirus software, firewall, etc.).

9. What cookies do we use on our website?

9.1  What is a cookie?

Cookies are computer files that are automatically deposited on the hard drive of your computer, tablet, or mobile device when you browse our website. They are managed by your web browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, or Google Chrome).

 

9.2  Are cookies deposited when you browse the Fab French Insurance website?

During your first visit to the Fab French Insurance website, a banner informs you of the presence of these cookies and invites you to indicate your choice. Cookies requiring your consent according to regulations are only deposited if you accept them. You can at any time learn more and configure your cookies to accept or reject them by visiting the Cookie Policy at the bottom of each page of the site or by configuring your browser.

9.3  What data is collected through cookies?

Through cookies, all data related to a terminal at a given moment can be collected, including:

  • One or more technical identifier(s) to identify your internet access;
  • Date, time, and duration of connection of a terminal to a website;
  • Internet address of the page of origin of the terminal accessing the website;
  • Type of operating system of the terminal (e.g., Windows, MacOS, Linux, Unix, etc.);
  • Type and version of the navigation software used (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Chrome, Opera, etc.);
  • Brand and model of the mobile or tablet;
  • Possible download errors;
  • Language of the navigation software;
  • Characteristics of the contents consulted and shared (name of the content, website).

10. What are your rights?

The GDPR provides individuals with rights that they can exercise. These include:

  • Right of access (Article 15 of the GDPR): You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you, and you can request a copy (about it).
  • Right to rectification: You can request the correction of any inaccurate data concerning you.
  • Right to information: you have a right to review your own data; consequently, anyone who implements a file or processing of personal data is obliged to inform the persons recorded of their identity, the objective of the collection of information and its obligatory or optional nature, the recipients of the information, rights recognized to the person, possible transfers of data to a country outside the European Union;
  • Right to erasure (Article 17 of the GDPR): You can request the deletion of your personal data in certain circumstances (about it).
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 of the GDPR): Under certain conditions, you can receive all the personal data you have provided to us in a structured format. You also have the right to demand that we transmit them, to the extent possible, to another controller (about it).
  • Right to object processing based on legitimate interests (Article 21 of the GDPR about it).
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time (Article 7-3 of the GDPRabout it).
  • Right to restrict processing (Article 18 of the GDPR): You have the right to restrict the processing of your data if:
    • You contest the accuracy of your data until we verify their accuracy.
    • The processing is illegal, but you do not want us to delete your data.
    • We no longer need your personal data for processing purposes, but you need the data to bring, enforce, or defend against legal claims.
    • You object to the processing based on legitimate grounds pending verification of whether our legitimate and compelling reasons for continuing processing outweigh these interests.

If such personal data is subject to such restrictions, we will only process your data with your consent or for the purpose of bringing, enforcing, or defending against legal claims  (about it).

  • Right to determine the fate of your data after your death and to choose whether we communicate your data to a third party that you have previously designated (Law for a Digital Republic – about it).

You can exercise all these rights by filing a request to the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of Pepite Courtage at the following address: PEPITE COURTAGE, 1432 Route de Bayonne 40230 BENESSE MAREMNE or by email at: [email protected].

When you submit a request to exercise your rights, you are asked to specify as much as possible the scope of the request, the type of right exercised, the personal data processing concerned, and any other useful information to facilitate the review of your request. In addition, in case of reasonable doubt about your identity, proof of identity may be requested.

If, after contacting us, you believe that your rights to your data are not being respected, you can file a complaint with the National Commission on Informatics and Liberties (CNIL).

 

11. How to contact us?

You can contact us at the following postal address: PEPITE COURTAGE, 1432 Route de Bayonne 40230 BENESSE MAREMNE or by email at the following address: [email protected].

12. Update of this Policy

This policy may be regularly updated to reflect developments in regulations related to personal data.

Last update date: 28/12/2023